Oenothera filipes

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera filipes (Spach)W.L.Wagner & Hoch
Common Name:SLENDERSTALK BEEBLOSSOM
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera filipes (Spach)W.L.Wagner & Hoch - SLENDERSTALK BEEBLOSSOM

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA FILIPES (Spach) W. L. Wagner & Hoch, in W. L. Wagner et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 83: 212. 2007.
Basionym: Gaura filipes Spach 1835.
Type: LOUISIANA: Washington Par.: Jacksonville [near present day Sheridan], s.d., Drummond s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: G, GH, K). Lectotypified by Munz, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 65: 216. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia US-Lit Lit-US: P. H. Raven & R. K. Godfrey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 45. 1972.
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gaura filipes Gaura filipes Spach, Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 379. 1835. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Washington Par.: Jacksonville [near present day Sheridan], s.d., Drummond s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: G, GH, K). Lectotypified by Munz, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 65: 216. 1938.
Gaura filipes var. major Gaura filipes Spach, var. major Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 517. 1840. TYPE: KENTUCKY: Without data, Short s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Munz, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 65: 217. 1938.
Gaura filipes var. typica Gaura filipes Spach, var. typica Munz, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 65: 216. 1938, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Gaura filipes Spach 1835. 
Gaura michauxii Gaura michauxii Spach, Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 379. 1835.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6784
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 20 Sep 1897 A. H. Curtiss 6003
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 698
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: