Xyris curtissii

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris curtissii Malme
Common Name:CURTISS' YELLOWEYED GRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris curtissii Malme - CURTISS' YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS CURTISSII Malme, Ark. Bot. 13: 24. 1913.
Basionym: Xyris neglecta Small 1894, non A. Nilsson 1892.
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 11 Aug, 30 Oct 1893, Curtiss 4136 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jefferson FTG  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla FTG  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris difformis var. curtissii Xyris difformis Chapman, var. curtissii (Malme) Kral, Sida 2: 255. 1966.BASIONYM: Xyris curtissii Malme 1913; Xyris neglecta Small 1894, non A. Nilsson 1892. 
Xyris neglecta Xyris neglecta Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 300. 1894, non A. Nilsson 1892. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 11 Aug, 30 Oct 1893, Curtiss 4136 (holotype: NY).
Xyris serotina var. curtissii Xyris serotina Chapman, var. curtissii (Malme) Kral, Rhodora 62: 310. 1960.BASIONYM: Xyris curtissii Malme 1913; Xyris neglecta Small 1894, non A. Nilsson 1892. 
Xyris bayardii Xyris bayardii Fernald, Rhodora 48: 56, t. 1007. 1946. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: Airfield Millpond, SW of Wakefield, 11 Sep 1945, Fernald & Long 14922 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Xyris papillosa Xyris papillosa Fassett, Rhodora 39: 459. 1937. TYPE: WISCONSIN: Sawyer Co.: Lake Windigo (or Bass Lake), Hayward, 28 Jul 1934, Davis s.n. (holotype: WIS).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5854
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20611
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14862
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20234
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20744
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23729
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 25 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22936
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23774
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18299
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23749
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6627
USA North Carolina Nash Co. 12 Jul 1956 H. E. Ahles 16718
USA Alabama Covington Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20972
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20960
USA Alabama Covington Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20990
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 24 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22901
USA Georgia Turner Co. 12 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18364A
USA Mississippi Covington Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7238
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 23 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5075
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 26 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7179
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: