Proboscidea louisianica

Family:MARTYNIACEAE
Species:Proboscidea louisianica (Mill.)Thell.
Common Name:UNICORNPLANT; COMMON DEVIL'S CLAW
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyMARTYNIACEAE
Genus Proboscidea
Species Proboscidea louisianica (Mill.)Thell. - UNICORNPLANT; COMMON DEVIL'S CLAW

Citation

Citation PROBOSCIDEA LOUISIANICA (Miller) Thellung, Mém. Soc. Sci. Nat. Cherbourg 38: 480. 1912.
Basionym: Martynia louisianica Miller 1768.
Type: LOUISIANA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Lee FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Martynia louisianica Martynia louisianica Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1971 D. Burch 4813 CULTIVATED. Seed from Geo Park Seed Company as "Martynia proboscidia".
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: