Spiranthes floridana

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes floridana (Wherry)Cory
Common Name:FLORIDA LADIESTRESSES
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes floridana (Wherry)Cory - FLORIDA LADIESTRESSES

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES FLORIDANA (Wherry) Cory, Rhodora 38: 405. 1936.
Basionym: Ibidium floridanum Wherry 1931.
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Loretto, 14 Apr 1930, Wherry s.n. (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Highlands FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lee US  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Pasco SEL  
Polk FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington US  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ibidium floridanum Ibidium floridanum Wherry, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 21: 49. 1931. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Loretto, 14 Apr 1930, Wherry s.n. (holotype: US).
Spiranthes brevilabris var. floridana Spiranthes brevilabris Lindley, var. floridana (Wherry) Luer, Native Orchids Florida 104. 1972.BASIONYM: Ibidium floridanum Wherry 1931. 
Spiranthes gracilis var. floridana Spiranthes gracilis (Bigelow) L. C. Beck, var. floridana (Wherry) Correll, Bot. Mus. Leafl. 8: 76. 1940.BASIONYM: Ibidium floridanum Wherry 1931. 
Spiranthes lacera var. floridana Spiranthes lacera (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. floridana (Wherry) B. Boivin, Phytologia 42: 392. 1979.BASIONYM: Ibidium floridanum Wherry 1931. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11501
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 240
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: