Astragalus obcordatus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Astragalus obcordatus Elliott
Common Name:FLORIDA MILKVETCH
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Astragalus
Species Astragalus obcordatus Elliott - FLORIDA MILKVETCH

Citation

Citation ASTRAGALUS OBCORDATUS Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 227. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Duval/Nassau Co.: S of the St. Marys (mis-cited by Elliott as "Southern Districts of Georgia"), s.d., Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 13: 991. 1964.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Astragalus elliottii Astragalus elliottii D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 4: 1080. 1847, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Astragalus obcordatus Elliott 1823. 
Batidophaca obcordata Batidophaca obcordata (Elliott) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 321. 1929.BASIONYM: Astragalus obcordatus Elliott 1823. 
Phaca obcordata Phaca obcordata (Elliott) Rydberg ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 710. 1933.BASIONYM: Astragalus obcordatus Elliott 1823. 
Tium obcordatum Tium obcordatum (Elliott) Rydberg, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 619, 1332. 1903.BASIONYM: Astragalus obcordatus Elliott 1823. 
Tragacantha obcordata Tragacantha obcordata (Elliott) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 946. 1891.BASIONYM: Astragalus obcordatus Elliott 1823. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 14 Apr 1983 M. E. Schmid A-214
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jun 1988 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9267
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Feb 1961 S. Rohwer 20
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25682
USA Florida Franklin Co. 27 Apr 1991 L. C. Anderson 13386
USA Florida Clay Co. 20 Mar 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19510
USA Florida Franklin Co. 2 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53120
USA Florida Volusia Co. 05 Mar 1978 M. Thorne s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Mar 1978 S. Apgar 50
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5615
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5787
USA Florida Leon Co. 24 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56270a
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 May 1971 P. Genelle 782
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Mar 1981 D. W. Crewz s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 May 1967 R. Broome 301
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1052
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 Aug 2013 T. MacClendon 1311
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Feb 1970 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: