Xyris serotina

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris serotina Chapm.
Common Name:ACIDSWAMP YELLOWEYED GRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris serotina Chapm. - ACIDSWAMP YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS SEROTINA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 500. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola (?), s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: GH, NY 2 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Clay USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Highlands USF  
Indian River Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 207. 1966.
Jackson FSU  
Liberty FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Osceola USF  
Pinellas Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 207. 1966.
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 207. 1966.
Wakulla FTG  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23636
USA Florida Bay Co. 15 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15313
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15518
USA Florida Washington Co. 16 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15391
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 31 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20289
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Jul 1995 D. W. Hall 2083
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15439
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 Jul 1994 S. L. Orzell 22795
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 25 Jul 1993 S. L. Orzell 22154B
USA Florida Seminole Co. 06 Jul 2011 G. Eby s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 12 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25574
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23805
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22743
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18279
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Jul 1994 S. L. Orzell 22786
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25604
USA Florida Osceola Co. 24 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25613
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23207
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Oct 1993 S. L. Orzell 22490
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14308
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22391
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23211
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22318
USA Florida Baker Co. 22 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 17983
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14287
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 24 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22911
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24905
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: