Aristida condensata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida condensata Chapm.
Common Name:BIG THREEAWN; PIEDMONT THREEAWN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida condensata Chapm. - BIG THREEAWN; PIEDMONT THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA CONDENSATA Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 19. 1878.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, 1870, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Citrus FTG  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange US  
Osceola USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida combsii Aristida combsii Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 24: 43, f. 17. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Orange Co.: Grasmere (Lake Grasmere), 21 Sep 1898, Combs & Baker 1069 (holotype: US).
Aristida condensata var. combsii Aristida condensata Chapman, var. combsii (Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball) Henrard, Meded. Rijks-Herb. 54: 108. 1926.BASIONYM: Aristida combsii Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball 1900. 
Aristida stricta var. condensata Aristida stricta Michaux, var. condensata (Chapman) Vasey & Lamson-Scribner, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 45. 1897.BASIONYM: Aristida condensata Chapman 1878. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25367
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10508
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9402
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Nov 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30625
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Dec 1975 A.G. Shuey 1511
USA Florida Putnam Co. 03 Sep 2001 C. Slaughter 12790
USA Florida Marion Co. 01 Sep 2000 M. T. Strong 2576
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Nov 1998 C. Becker WC0559
USA Florida Alachua Co. 25 Sep 1999 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 832
USA Florida Osceola Co. 01 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17025
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2413
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2660
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18734
USA Florida Duval Co. 15 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21127
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18799
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23315
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4554
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1962
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10444
USA Florida Putnam Co. 01 Sep 2001 C. Slaughter 12779
USA Florida Walton Co. 18-19 Sep 1995 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12483
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2317
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 1974 R. A. Hilsenbeck 26
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52995
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1507
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10094
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Dec 1987 G. Fleming 3933
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3801
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Oct 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Aug 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Oct 1994 S. Cole OS0285
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Oct 2012 R. Chicone 917
USA South Carolina Calhoun Co. 27 Sep 1957 H. E. Ahles 35305
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: