Rhynchospora pusilla

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora pusilla Chapm. ex M.A.Curtis
Common Name:FAIRY BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora pusilla Chapm. ex M.A.Curtis - FAIRY BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA PUSILLA Chapman ex M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 57: 409. 1849.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, Jun, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hernando FTG  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade US  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
Union USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum pusillum Phaeocephalum pusillum (Chapman ex M. A. Curtis) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora pusilla Chapman ex M. A. Curtis 1849. 
Rhynchospora intermixta Rhynchospora intermixta C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 8: 72. 1871. TYPE: CUBA: Near Pinar del Rio, s.d., Wright 3794 (holotype: ?; isotypes: NY 2 shts).
Rhynchospora bruneri Rhynchospora bruneri Britton, in Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 103. 1923. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Catalina-Yunque trail, Luquillo Mountains, summit of El Yunque, 23-26 Feb 1923, Britton & Bruner 7630 (holotype: NY; isotypes: UPR, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27057
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5368
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12115
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 S. L. Orzell 25405
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19756
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19937
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19460
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19979
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20131
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20261
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14281
USA Florida Walton Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14268
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23401
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14680
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15501
USA Florida Indian River Co. 02 Aug 2002 C. Slaughter 13310
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Aug 2009 L. B. Birch 333
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Jul 2008 L. B. Birch 151
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5246
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 May 1979 A.G. Shuey 2214
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7195
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5285
USA Florida Manatee Co. 17 Sep 1978 C. H. Dodson 4813
USA Florida Nassau Co. 15 Aug 2001 C. Slaughter 12748
USA Florida Marion Co. 23 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2922
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Sep 2011 T. MacClendon 1133
USA Florida Duval Co. 31 May 1999 M. T. Strong 1887
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26264
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 May 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0331
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10574
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 May 1985 D. Richardson 2012
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1945 L. J. Brass 15546
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5513
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6707
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7969
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8072
USA Florida Osceola Co. 29 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25408A
USA Alabama Covington Co. 19 Jun 1994 A. Schotz 22703
USA Alabama Covington Co. 29 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23064
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 24 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6459
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24895
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24957
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 15 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25102
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20328
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 24 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6458
USA Alabama Geneva Co. 25 Jul 1969 R. Kral 35705
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Aug 2001 A. C. Schmidt 39
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 20 Apr 2016 E. A. Revuelta 103
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: