Platanthera chapmanii

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Platanthera chapmanii (Small)Luer
Common Name:CHAPMAN'S FRINGED ORCHID
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera chapmanii (Small)Luer - CHAPMAN'S FRINGED ORCHID

Citation

Citation PLATANTHERA CHAPMANII (Small) Luer, Native Orchids Florida 151. 1972, pro hybr.
Basionym: Blephariglotis chapmanii Small 1903.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval NY  
Franklin USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau PIHG  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Blephariglotis chapmanii Blephariglotis chapmanii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 314, 1329. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalichicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Habenaria chapmanii Habenaria chapmanii (Small) Ames, Orchidac. 4: 155. 1910, pro hybr.BASIONYM: Blephariglotis chapmanii Small 1903. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 14 Aug 1981 M. Ragan 3
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5848
USA Florida Franklin Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 37
USA Florida Columbia Co. 12 Aug 1984 J. Beckner 2655
USA Florida Columbia Co. 12 Aug 1984 J. Beckner 2656
USA Florida Columbia Co. 19 Jul 1981 J. Beckner 2536
USA Florida Liberty Co. 25 Aug 2009 C. L. Kelloff 1461
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: