Linaria floridana

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Linaria floridana Chapm.
Common Name:APALACHICOLA TOADFLAX
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Linaria
Species Linaria floridana Chapm. - APALACHICOLA TOADFLAX

Citation

Citation LINARIA FLORIDANA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 290. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: NY, PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FTG  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nuttallanthus floridanus Nuttallanthus floridanus (Chapman) D. A. Sutton, Revis. Tribe Antirrh. 461. 1988.BASIONYM: Linaria floridana Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 29 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6360
USA Florida Leon Co. 21 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56431
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6122
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11386
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11612
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 Feb 1918 B. H. Patterson s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Apr 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Mar 1981 P. W. Brunn 28
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8970
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 May 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1720
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8930
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8944
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7514
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9725
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23765
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23760
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55492
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 May 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55533
USA Florida Martin Co. 21 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24968
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Feb 1994 A. Becker HH0019
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51555
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8873
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52319
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8129
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 Mar 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 02 Apr 1962 R. K. Godfrey 61756
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1036
USA Florida Sumter Co. 03 Jan 2000 M. T. Strong 2305
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Dec 2001 C. vanHoek CI0203
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Apr 1986 S. P. Christman 455
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jan 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6673
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Mar 1987 S. P. Christman 1386
USA Florida Bay Co. 25 May 2005 C. vanHoek 2171
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Nov 1997 C. vanHoek 1006
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Mar 1998 C. vanHoek 1052
USA Florida Volusia Co. 19 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1017
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Dec 2000 D. Stark LJ0028
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Feb 1998 C. Becker WC0375
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Apr 1960 D. B. Ward 2-2
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Mar 2003 T. MacClendon 148
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Mar 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19424
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Apr 1968 W. L. McCart 9564
USA Florida Osceola Co. 15 Jul 1967 J. Beckner 1780
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Jan 1945 L. J. Brass 14534
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6633
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5313
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6954
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Mar 1995 S. Cole LR0112
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Feb 1979 B. F. Hansen 5073
USA Florida Walton Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9350
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Feb 1979 B. F. Hansen 5108
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. W. Crewz 1512
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. W. Crewz 1522
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Feb 1988 R. P. Wunderlin 10378
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5277
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 16 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8586
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 705
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 725
USA Florida Escambia Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9039
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Feb 2012 S. Blissett-Clark 12-009
USA Florida Duval Co. Apr 2012 J. MacGregor 15
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7174
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7173
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 11 Apr 2014 C. Slaughter 18219
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: