Xyris laxifolia var. iridifolia

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris laxifolia Mart. var. iridifolia (Chapm.)Kral
Common Name:IRISLEAF YELLOWEYED GRASS
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris laxifolia Mart. var. iridifolia (Chapm.)Kral - IRISLEAF YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS LAXIFOLIA Martius, var. IRIDIFOLIA (Chapman) Kral, Novon 9: 214. 1999.
Basionym: Xyris iridifolia Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Liberty Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris iridifolia Xyris iridifolia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 501. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11692
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 20 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9139
USA Florida Baker Co. 22 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 17976
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Aug 2008 T. MacClendon 836
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15492
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20921
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20917
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 16 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22450A
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14760
USA Florida Washington Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. K. Godfrey 5956
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8762
USA Florida Escambia Co. 28 Sep 1957 R. K. Godfrey 5997
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24861
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 17 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6977
USA South Carolina Lee Co. 26 Jul 1957 A. E. Radford 27251
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 31 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 412
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 17 Aug 1952 R. B. Channell 1035
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20967B
USA Louisiana Allen Par. 07 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4566
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 14 Aug 1952 H. L. Blomquist 15638
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 11 Aug 1998 R. D. Thomas 157431
USA Louisiana Livingston Par. 05 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9238
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 01 Aug 1952 R. B. Channell 1308
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 14 Sep 1891 A. B. Seymour 91914
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 01 Aug 1952 R. B. Channell 1309
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: