Lythrum curtissii

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Lythrum curtissii Fernald
Common Name:CURTISS' LOOSESTRIFE
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Lythrum
Species Lythrum curtissii Fernald - CURTISS' LOOSESTRIFE

Citation

Citation LYTHRUM CURTISSII Fernald, Bot. Gaz. 33: 155. 1902.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Aspalaga, Oct 1897, Chapman 6170 (syntype: US?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Liberty USF  
Putnam USF  
St. Johns USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Calhoun Co. 20 Aug 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6876
USA Florida Liberty Co. 15 Aug 1970 R. K. Godfrey 69916
USA Florida Liberty Co. 23 Sep 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75607
USA Florida Franklin Co. 11 Aug 1962 R. K. Godfrey 62476
USA Florida Franklin Co. 19 Jul 1985 L. C. Anderson 8482
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53588
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 12 Jul 2013 C. Slaughter 18048
USA Florida Putnam Co. 24 Jun 1975 D. L. Martin 695
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: