Xyris elliottii

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris elliottii Chapm.
Common Name:ELLIOTT'S YELLOWEYED GRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris elliottii Chapm. - ELLIOTT'S YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS ELLIOTTII Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 500. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Kral, Sida 2: 224. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward NY  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 209. 1966.
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 209. 1966.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris elliottii var. stenotera Xyris elliottii Chapman, var. stenotera Malme, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 64: 45. 1937. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Without data, Nash 443 (holotype: ?).