Aristida simpliciflora

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida simpliciflora Chapm.
Common Name:SOUTHERN THREEAWN; CHAPMAN THREEAWN
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida simpliciflora Chapm. - SOUTHERN THREEAWN; CHAPMAN THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA SIMPLICIFLORA Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 18 1878.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: NY, W). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 580. 1924; Henrard, Meded. Rijks-Herb. 54B: 568. 1928.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay FLAS  
Franklin NY  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Sep 2001 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8059
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 23 Sep 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6911
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: