Xyris flabelliformis

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris flabelliformis Chapm.
Common Name:SAVANNAH YELLOWEYED GRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris flabelliformis Chapm. - SAVANNAH YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS FLABELLIFORMIS Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 499. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, NY). Lectotypified by Kral, Sida 2: 223. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 209. 1966.
Lee USF  
Leon FTG  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 209. 1966.
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 209. 1966.
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FTG  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FTG  
Suwannee Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 209. 1966.
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 209. 1966.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 08 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13401
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Oct 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3054
USA Florida Orange Co. May 1993 W. D. Lites s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Mar 1980 S. DuBois 80-3-1
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7346
usa Florida Hernando Co. 19 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7009
USA Florida Alachua Co. 27 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13215
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Nov 1978 C. H. Dodson 4941 Mixed collection with Xyris brevifolia.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19415
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jan 2002 R. A. Hattaway CS0531
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19876
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18904
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Feb 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1796
usa Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6428
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5991
USA Florida Bay Co. 04 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53919
USA Florida Columbia Co. 14 May 1999 S. L. Orzell 25477
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51596
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19070
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 May 1998 P. Fortsch 113
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23422
USA Florida Martin Co. April 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 01 Mar 2010 A. R. Franck 1808
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Feb 2004 B. F. Hansen 13006
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23404
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 21 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23356
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Mar 2004 E. M. Ferguson 644
USA Florida Jackson Co. 10 Jun 1995 E. L. Bridges 23697
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23733
USA Florida Osceola Co. 20 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15615
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6442
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Mar 1918 B. Ames s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: