Xyris difformis

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris difformis Chapm.
Common Name:BOG YELLOWEYED GRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris difformis Chapm. - BOG YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS DIFFORMIS Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 500. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY 4 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 209. 1966.
Gadsden FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla NY  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris elata Xyris elata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 501. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19892
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22450B
USA Florida Baker Co. 22 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 17982
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15798
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14851
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21173
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18345
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20967A
USA Florida Baker Co. 10 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25540
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11570
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 21 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 16361
USA North Carolina Nash Co. 09 Sep 1953 H. L. Blomquist 16205
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 20 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6163
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 18 Sep 2000 V. E. McNeilus 1189
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 15 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25093
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 29 Jul 1952 R. B. Channell 1157
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6685
USA Georgia Long Co. 06 Oct 1962 J. R. Bozeman 1867
USA Georgia Cook Co. 22 Dec 1999 V. E. McNeilus 00-16
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: