Aristida patula

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida patula Chapm. ex Nash
Common Name:TALL THREEAWN
Status:Native, Endemic, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida patula Chapm. ex Nash - TALL THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA PATULA Chapman ex Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 98. 1896.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Oct 1973 L. Fowler 197
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Jan 1997 B. K. Holst 5604
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Sep 1973 A.G. Shuey M1304 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Oct 1992 D. Willis CC1017
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30142
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6018
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2308
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31044
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Aug 2002 A. Bishop AK0006
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Nov 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 08 Oct 1981 G. Robinson 397
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52670
USA Florida Flagler Co. 13 Aug 2002 C. Slaughter 13247
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 Sep 2002 C. Slaughter 13361
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Oct 2001 C. vanHoek CI0167
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Sep 1996 R. A. Hattaway AK0058
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Oct 2007 E. Gandy CH0008
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2546
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 09 Oct 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 984
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Sep 2007 A. R. Franck 342
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Aug 1994 S. Cole NC0005
USA Florida Hendry Co. 05 Sep 1998 K. A. Bradley s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3514
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Aug 1945 L. J. Brass 15588
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9974
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Jul 1978 S. Morrill 95
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7553
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29068
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Sep 1968 G. N. Avery 460
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27506
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Sep 1973 A.G. Shuey M1303
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Aug 2006 E. Jensen EK0015
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Aug 1992 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Sep 1973 A.G. Shuey M1304 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Jun 1993 Gerald F. Guala II 1564
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2000 S. W. Woodmansee 509
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 09 Sep 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5535
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Sep 1992 J. Weber CS0207
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27624
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 Aug 1976 A.G. Shuey 1694
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27600
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jul 1996 C. vanHoek 603
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Aug 2002 C. vanHoek WB0156
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jul 1995 S. Cole IK0007
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7466
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1727
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Oct 1961 W. G. Atwater s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25262
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 S. L. Orzell 25421
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1956 W. P. Adams 273
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13349
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2401
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 03 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2760
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Aug 2007 E. Gandy DP0298
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek WW0107
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Sep 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1756
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jun 1969 G. N. Avery 460A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Sep 1968 G. N. Avery 460
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: