Aristida palustris

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida palustris (Chapm.)Vasey
Common Name:LONGLEAF THREEAWN
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida palustris (Chapm.)Vasey - LONGLEAF THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA PALUSTRIS (Chapman) Vasey, Descr. Cat. Grass. U.S. 35. 1885.
Basionym: Aristida virgata Trinius, var. palustris Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: US 3 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FSU  
Palm Beach FSU  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
St. Lucie FSU  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida virgata var. palustris Aristida virgata Trinius, var. palustris Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 555. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: US 3 shts).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27743
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Aug 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75327
USA Florida Sumter Co. 26 Oct 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jul 1979 S. DuBois 79-7-25
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11683
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 919
USA Florida Walton Co. 18-19 Sep 1995 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Sep 2004 E. M. Ferguson 845
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Jun 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1827
USA Florida Hendry Co. 14 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1429
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1725
USA Florida Indian River Co. 29 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5572
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Nov 1989 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20753
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 17515
USA Florida Bay Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21073
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18306
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20770
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23003
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23119
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25695
USA Florida Escambia Co. 24 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22922
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20889
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 04 Dec 2010 A. R. Franck 2534
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Sep 2011 T. MacClendon 1136
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 Sep 2013 S. E. Green 79
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: