Asclepias viridula

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias viridula Chapm.
Common Name:SOUTHERN MILKWEED; GREEN MILKWEED
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias viridula Chapm. - SOUTHERN MILKWEED; GREEN MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS VIRIDULA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 363. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: MO; isotypes: NY 4 shts). Lectotypified by Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 192. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 Jul 1994 S. L. Orzell 22791
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22750
USA Florida Franklin Co. 21 Jun 1985 L. C. Anderson 8337
USA Florida Walton Co. 01 Jul 1994 A. Schotz 1104
USA Florida Clay Co. 23 Apr 2003 C. Slaughter 13804
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: