Andropogon arctatus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon arctatus Chapm.
Common Name:PINEWOODS BLUESTEM
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon arctatus Chapm. - PINEWOODS BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON ARCTATUS Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 20. 1878.
Basionym: Andropogon tetrastachyus Elliott, var. distachyus Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 207. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 207, 209. 1983.
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 207, 209. 1983.
Clay US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 207, 209. 1983.
Collier USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf TAES-Lit Lit-TAES: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 207, 209. 1983.
Hardee USF  
Highlands GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 207, 209. 1983.
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 207, 209. 1983.
Walton FLAS  
Washington US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 207, 209. 1983.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon tetrastachyus var. distachyus Andropogon tetrastachyus Elliott, var. distachyus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 581. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 207. 1983.
Leptopogon carinatus subvar. arctatus Leptopogon carinatus (Nees von Esenbeck) Roberty, subvar. arctatus (Chapman) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 197. 1960.BASIONYM: Andropogon arctatus Chapman 1878; Andropogon tetrastachyus Elliott, var. distachyus Chapman 1860. 
Sorghum arctatum Sorghum arctatum (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 791. 1891.BASIONYM: Andropogon arctatus Chapman 1878; Andropogon tetrastachyus Elliott, var. distachyus Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11935
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4921
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1507
USA Florida Franklin Co. 06 Nov 1985 R. K. Godfrey 81962
USA Florida Jackson Co. 04 Nov 1977 C. S. Campbell 3937
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10490
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10496
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Oct 1985 R. K. Godfrey 81959
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31145
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Oct 2008 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4532
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Nov 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: