Sporobolus floridanus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sporobolus floridanus Chapm.
Common Name:FLORIDA DROPSEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus floridanus Chapm. - FLORIDA DROPSEED

Citation

Citation SPOROBOLUS FLORIDANUS Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 550. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: NY 3 shts, US). Lectotypified by Weakley & P. M. Peterson, Sida 18: 256. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Nassau FSU  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 21 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52638
USA Florida Liberty Co. 15 Jun 2002 C. vanHoek 1704
USA Florida Orange Co. 27 Apr 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Oct 1997 C. Becker WC0335
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 20 Oct 1965 R. K. Godfrey 67400
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 2004 E. M. Ferguson 887
USA Florida Franklin Co. 10 Oct 2005 B. F. Hansen 13044
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 431
USA Florida Clay Co. 20 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21277
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Oct 1992 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. Oct 14, 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6266
USA Florida Duval Co. 06 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. Oct A. H. Curtiss 3378
USA Florida Columbia Co. 15 Oct 2003 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 620
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Sep 2004 E. M. Ferguson 863
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 Dec 1988 S. R. Hill 20138
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Sep 1995 D. Butts s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Oct 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Oct 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Oct 2015 A. Farid 126
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: