Desmodium floridanum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium floridanum Chapm.
Common Name:FLORIDA TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium floridanum Chapm. - FLORIDA TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM FLORIDANUM Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 102. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 52: 147. 1950.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Meibomia floridana Meibomia floridana (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.BASIONYM: Desmodium floridanum Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 3 Aug 1992 J. Weber OS0070
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12834
USA Florida Marion Co. 19 Jul 1981 J. Beckner 2513
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29184
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29184
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30326
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Sep 1967 O. K. Lakela 31074
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27254
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1984 B. F. Hansen 9906
USA Florida Columbia Co. 19 May 1991 B. J. Herring 222
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Aug 1997 K. A. Bradley 637
USA Florida Volusia Co. 01 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32079
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6391
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 14 Jun 1959 D. B. Ward 1422
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12523
USA Florida 13 May 1926 J. K. Small 12905
USA Florida Osceola Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11750
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Aug 1976 J. E. Poppleton 925
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25898
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 May 1973 P. Genelle 1884
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53331
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6490
USA Florida Lake Co. 7 Oct 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10792
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 10989
USA Florida Clay Co. 08 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 720
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Oct 2006 D. B. Griffin OS0585
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Oct 2009 L. B. Birch 400
USA Florida Marion Co. 31 Aug 2010 M. T. Strong 3991
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2811
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 02 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2854
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1879
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Aug 2012 M. T. Strong 4147
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 2001 C. vanHoek 1539
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3515
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Aug 2001 A. C. Schmidt 13
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Apr 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Nov 2001 A. C. Schmidt 136
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: