Fuirena scirpoidea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
Common Name:SOUTHERN UMBRELLASEDGE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Fuirena
Species Fuirena scirpoidea Michx. - SOUTHERN UMBRELLASEDGE

Citation

Citation FUIRENA SCIRPOIDEA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 38. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 7: 321. 1978.
Monroe Mainland Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 7: 321. 1978.
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 7: 321. 1978.
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fuirena longa Fuirena longa Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 541. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, MO).
Scirpus scirpoideus Scirpus scirpoideus (Michaux) T. Koyama, J. Fac. Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Sect. 3, Bot. 7: 287. 1958.BASIONYM: Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux 1803. 
Vaginaria richardii Vaginaria richardii Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 70. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux 1803.