Dalea pinnata var. trifoliata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Dalea pinnata (J.F.Gmel.)Barneby var. trifoliata (Chapm.)Barneby
Common Name:SUMMER FAREWELL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Dalea
Species Dalea pinnata (J.F.Gmel.)Barneby var. trifoliata (Chapm.)Barneby - SUMMER FAREWELL

Citation

Citation DALEA PINNATA (J. F. Gmelin) Barneby, var. TRIFOLIATA (Chapman) Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 279. 1977.
Basionym: Petalostemon corymbosum Michaux, var. trifoliatum Chapman 1897.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Wemple, Iowa State J. Sci. 45(1): 28. 1970.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FTG  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Petalostemon corymbosum var. trifoliatum Petalostemon corymbosum Michaux, var. trifoliatum Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 101. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Wemple, Iowa State J. Sci. 45(1): 28. 1970.
Petalostemon pinnatum subsp. trifoliatum Petalostemon pinnatum (J. F. Gmelin) S. F. Blake, subsp. trifoliatum (Chapman) Wemple, Iowa State J. Sci. 45(1): 27. 1970.BASIONYM: Petalostemon corymbosum Michaux, var. trifoliatum Chapman 1897. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 20 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38083
USA Florida Franklin Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16568
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Oct 2008 T. MacClendon 861
USA Florida Walton Co. 02 Oct 2006 B. F. Hansen 13139
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 7991
USA Florida Escambia Co. 18 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9981
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9743
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20902
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20792
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: