Crocanthemum arenicola

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapm.)Barnhart
Common Name:COASTALSAND FROSTWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyCISTACEAE
Genus Crocanthemum
Species Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapm.)Barnhart - COASTALSAND FROSTWEED

Citation

Citation CROCANTHEMUM ARENICOLA (Chapman) Barnhart, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 879. 1933.
Basionym: Helianthemum arenicola Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: GH, MO, NY). Lectotypified by Daoud & Wilbur, Rhodora 67: 264. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Halimium arenicola Halimium arenicola (Chapman) Grosser, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 14): 49. 1903.BASIONYM: Helianthemum arenicola Chapman 1860. 
Helianthemum arenicola HELIANTHEMUM ARENICOLA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 35. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: GH, MO, NY). Lectotypified by Daoud & Wilbur, Rhodora 67: 264. 1965.
Helianthemum canadense var. obtusum Helianthemum canadense (Linnaeus) Michaux, var. obtusum A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 246. 1861. TYPE: FLORIDA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gulf Co. 03 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53592
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53202
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11394
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 May 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56668
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: