Carex crebriflora

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex crebriflora Wiegand
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex crebriflora Wiegand - COASTALPLAIN SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX CREBRIFLORA Wiegand, Rhodora 24: 197. 1922.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Apalachicola River bottoms near Chattahoochee, 1882, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Clay FSU  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21411
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21408
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19235
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19217
USA Florida Flagler Co. 04 Apr 2010 C. Slaughter 17688
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11469
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Apr 1995 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 15 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54490
USA Florida Flagler Co. 08 May 2009 C. Slaughter 17308
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Mar 2015 C. Slaughter 18366
USA Florida Nassau Co. 10 Apr 2015 C. Slaughter 18370
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 11 Apr 2014 C. Slaughter 18215
USA Florida Putnam Co. 10 Apr 2014 C. Slaughter 18208
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 23 Mar 1955 O. D. Chermock 2
USA Georgia Decatur Co. 11 May 1999 R. Mejeur
USA Georgia Elbert Co. 03 May 1981 J. R. Manhart 236
USA Mississippi Clay Co. 05 May 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4425
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 06 Jun 1956 R. C. Bell 14179
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: