Polygala leptostachys

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala leptostachys Shuttlew. ex A.Gray
Common Name:GEORGIA MILKWORT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyPOLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala leptostachys Shuttlew. ex A.Gray - GEORGIA MILKWORT

Citation

Citation POLYGALA LEPTOSTACHYS Shuttleworth ex A. Gray, Smithsonian Contr. Knowl. 3(5): 41. 1852.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Aspalaga, 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden NY  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6743
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7060
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9896
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 10 Nov 1992 B. J. Herring 1064
USA Florida Levy Co. 03 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14515
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20066
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1991 L. C. Anderson 13472
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52544
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 14 Jun 1959 D. B. Ward 1437
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: