Trillium lancifolium

Family:TRILLIACEAE
Species:Trillium lancifolium Raf.
Common Name:LANCELEAF WAKEROBIN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyTRILLIACEAE
Genus Trillium
Species Trillium lancifolium Raf. - LANCELEAF WAKEROBIN

Citation

Citation TRILLIUM LANCIFOLIUM Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 132. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Chattahoochee, 14 Mar 1901, Curtiss 6747 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: GH 2 shts, ILL, KSC, MIN 2 shts, MO, NA, NY 2 shts, UC, US). Neotypified by Freeman, Brittonia 27: 10. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trillium lanceolatum Trillium lanceolatum (S. Watson) Boykin ex Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 174. 1897.BASIONYM: Trillium recurvatum L. C. Beck, var. lanceolatum S. Watson 1879. 
Trillium recurvatum subsp. lanceolatum Trillium recurvatum L. C. Beck, subsp. lanceolatum (S. Watson) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 32. 1983.BASIONYM: Trillium recurvatum L. C. Beck, var. lanceolatum S. Watson 1879. 
Trillium recurvatum var. lanceolatum Trillium recurvatum L. C. Beck, var. lanceolatum S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 14: 273. 1879. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Boykin s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: CHARL, GH, PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19222
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16009
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16003
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 19 Feb 1956 R. Kral 1950a
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Feb 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52899
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 14 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53281
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 21 Mar 1988 S. B. Jones 24862
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 11 Apr 1958 A. E. Radford 31703
USA Georgia Bartow Co. 01 May 1964 W. H. Duncan 22326
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: