Cyperus lanceolatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus lanceolatus Poir.
Common Name:EPIPHYTIC FLATSEDGE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus lanceolatus Poir. - EPIPHYTIC FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS LANCEOLATUS Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 245. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: MADAGASCAR: Without data, Du Petit-Thouars s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FSU  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Duval FSU  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sumter USF  
Volusia FTG  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus densus Cyperus densus Link, Jahrb. Gewaechsk. 1(3): 83. 1820. TYPE: "America australis", without data, Humboldt s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Cyperus humboldtianus Cyperus humboldtianus Schultes, Mant. 2: 100. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyperus densus Link 1820. 
Cyperus lanceolatus var. simplex Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret, var. simplex J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 167. 1828, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret 1806. 
Pycreus densus Pycreus densus (Link) Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 164. 1900.BASIONYM: Cyperus densus Link 1820. 
Pycreus lanceolatus Pycreus lanceolatus (Poiret) C. B. Clarke, in Durand & Schinz, Consp. Fl. Afric. 5: 538. 1894.BASIONYM: Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret 1806. 
Cyperus ambiguus Cyperus ambiguus Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 199. 1850. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Huatusco, San Antonio, Jun 1841, Liebmann 14382 (holotype: C; isotypes: F, HAL, K, MICH).
Cyperus correctus Cyperus correctus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 7. 1854, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyperus ambiguus Liebmann 1850. 
Cyperus elliottianus Cyperus elliottianus Schultes, Mant. 2: 100. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyperus fasciculatus Elliott 1816. 
Cyperus fasciculatus Cyperus fasciculatus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 63. 1816. TYPE: GEORGIA: Baldwin Co.: Near Milledgeville, s.d., Boykin s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).
Cyperus helvus Cyperus helvus Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 197. 1850. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz:
Cyperus jacquemontii Cyperus jacquemontii Boeckeler, Linnaea 35: 442. 1868. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Cyperus lanceolatus var. compositus Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret, var. compositus J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 167. 1828. TYPE: (Cited from PHILIPPINE ISLANDS, but probably from) MEXICO: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR?).
Cyperus lanceolatus var. helvus Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret, var. helvus (Liebmann) Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 32: 74. 1933.BASIONYM: Cyperus helvus Liebmann 1850. 
Cyperus lanceolatus var. subunioloides Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret, var. subunioloides Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 351. 1936. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Caldas, s.d., Regnell 1298 (lectotype: ?; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by Corcoran, Catholic Univ. Amer. Biol. Ser. 37: 18. 1941.
Cyperus lepidus Cyperus lepidus Philippi, Anales Univ. Chile 93: 347. 1896. TYPE: CHILE:
Cyperus olfersianus Cyperus olfersianus Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 10. 1837. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo,
Cyperus olfersianus var. elatior Cyperus olfersianus Kunth, var. elatior Boeckeler, Linnaea 35: 440. 1868.  
Cyperus olfersianus var. maximilianii Cyperus olfersianus Kunth, var. maximilianii (Nees von Esenbeck) Boeckeler, Linnaea 35: 440. 1868.BASIONYM: Pycreus maximilianii Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Cyperus pycnocephalus Cyperus pycnocephalus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 5. 1854. TYPE: SENEGAL/GAMBIA:
Pycreus elliottianus Pycreus elliottianus Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 9: 283. 1834, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyperus elliottianus Schultes 1824, nom. illegit.; Cyperus fasciculatus Elliott 1816. 
Pycreus helvus Pycreus helvus (Liebmann) C. B. Clarke, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 19. 1900.BASIONYM: Cyperus helvus Liebmann 1850. 
Pycreus maximilianii Pycreus maximilianii Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 7. 1842. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Pycreus olfersianus Pycreus olfersianus (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 8. 1842.BASIONYM: Cyperus olfersianus Kunth 1837. 
Pycreus propinquus Pycreus propinquus Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 7. 1842. TYPE: BRAZIL: Villa Rica, 1836-1841, Gardner 714 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).