Rhododendron austrinum

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Rhododendron austrinum (Small)Rehder
Common Name:FLORIDA FLAME AZALEA; ORANGE AZALEA
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Rhododendron
Species Rhododendron austrinum (Small)Rehder - FLORIDA FLAME AZALEA; ORANGE AZALEA

Citation

Citation RHODODENDRON AUSTRINUM (Small) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 6: 3571. 1917.
Basionym: Azalea austrina Small 1913.
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Chattahoochee, Apr & Oct, Curtiss 1718* (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FTG  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Azalea austrina Azalea austrina Small, Fl. S.E. U.S., ed. 2. 1356, 1375. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Chattahoochee, Apr & Oct, Curtiss 1718* (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Holmes Co. 06 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55499
USA Florida Holmes Co. 19 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53732
USA Florida Walton Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. D. Suttkus 75-6-6
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21485
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21393
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21432
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21465
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13003
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: