Helianthus resinosus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus resinosus Small
Common Name:RESINDOT SUNFLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus resinosus Small - RESINDOT SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS RESINOSUS Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1269, 1340. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: River Junction, 5 Sep 1895, Nash 2581 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52235
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 05 Jul 1967 S. B. Jones 14082
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 16 Aug 1988 S. R. Hill 19833
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 30 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18762
USA Mississippi Jones Co. 19 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 501
USA North Carolina Anson Co. 30 Jun 1956 A. E. Radford 13510
USA Georgia Hall Co. 10 Aug 1955 W. H. Duncan 19373
USA North Carolina Macon Co. Aug 1888 Mrs. C. Boynton s.n.
USA Georgia Habersham Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4622
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: