Ficus aurea

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Ficus aurea Nutt.
Common Name:STRANGLER FIG; GOLDEN FIG
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Ficus
Species Ficus aurea Nutt. - STRANGLER FIG; GOLDEN FIG

Citation

Citation FICUS AUREA Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylv. 2: 4, pl. 43. 1846.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: BM; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ficus aurea var. latifolia Ficus aurea Nuttall, var. latifolia Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylv. 2: 4. 1846. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Ficus ciliolosa Ficus ciliolosa Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 450. 1822, nom. rej. TYPE: Without data (holotype: B).