Carex atlantica

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex atlantica L.H.Bailey
Common Name:ATLANTIC SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex atlantica L.H.Bailey - ATLANTIC SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX ATLANTICA L. H. Bailey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 425. 1893.
Basionym: Carex stellulata Goodenough, var. conferta Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Reznicek & P. W. Ball, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 14: 189. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Clay USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1171. 2007.
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex atlantica var. incomperta Carex atlantica L. H. Bailey, var. incomperta (E. P. Bicknell) F. J. Hermann, Rhodora 67: 362. 1965.BASIONYM: Carex incomperta E. P. Bicknell 1908. 
Carex echinata var. conferta Carex echinata Murray, var. conferta (Chapman) L. H. Bailey, Cat. N. Amer. Carices 2. 1884.BASIONYM: Carex stellulata Goodenough, var. conferta Chapman 1860. 
Carex incomperta Carex incomperta E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 35: 494. 1908. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Nantucket Co.: Nantucket Island, below the Sea Cliff Inn, 20 Jun 1908, Bicknell s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, PH).
Carex stellulata var. conferta Carex stellulata Goodenough, var. conferta Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 534. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Reznicek & P. W. Ball, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 14: 189. 1980.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7098
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3223
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3283
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11370
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21480
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21449
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21499
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21362
USA Florida Clay Co. 25 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21338
USA Mississippi George Co. 03 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3406
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 01 May 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16466
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9014
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 08 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 24840
USA Georgia Harris Co. 18 May 1971 S. B. Jones 20808
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: