Buddleja madagascariensis

Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Species:Buddleja madagascariensis Lam.
Common Name:MADAGASCAR BUTTERFLYBUSH
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Buddleja
Species Buddleja madagascariensis Lam. - MADAGASCAR BUTTERFLYBUSH

Citation

Citation BUDDLEJA MADAGASCARIENSIS Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 513. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: MADAGASCAR: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Martin USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenoplea madagascariensis Adenoplea madagascariensis (Lamarck) Eastwood, Leafl. W. Bot. 1: 197. 1936.BASIONYM: Buddleja madagascariensis Lamarck 1785. 
Nicodemia madagascariensis Nicodemia madagascariensis (Lamarck) R. N. Parker, Forest Fl. Punjab, ed. 2. 357. 1924.BASIONYM: Buddleja madagascariensis Lamarck 1785. 
Buddleja heterophylla Buddleja heterophylla Lindley, Edward's Bot. Reg. 15: t. 1259. 1839. TYPE: Cult. in England, without data, 1829 (holotype: CGE).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 May 1993 J. Beckner s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Mar 1988 C. vanHoek 98
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0873 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0874 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0873 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 28 Apr 1947 P. O. Schallert 19611 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Feb 1967 S. Tagliarini s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8229 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Apr 1969 W. T. Gillis 7950 CULTIVATED. X-6-10; from Madagascar.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Mar 1973 M. Meagher MM807 CULTIVATED. FTG x6-10; source: Miami-Dade County Nursery; native to Madagascar.
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 10 Feb 1953 P. O. Schallert 785 CULTIVATED. Native to S Asia.
Bermuda Jun 1889 W. G. Farlow s.n. Called Snuff Plant.
Bermuda Jun 1900 W. G. Farlow s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: