Thelypteris hispidula var. versicolor

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris hispidula (Decne.)C.F.Reed var. versicolor (R.P.St.John)Lellinger
Common Name:HAIRY MAIDEN FERN
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACU- (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris hispidula (Decne.)C.F.Reed var. versicolor (R.P.St.John)Lellinger - HAIRY MAIDEN FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS HISPIDULA (Decaisne) C. F. Reed, var. VERSICOLOR (R. P. St. John) Lellinger, Amer. Fern J. 71: 94. 1981.
Basionym: Thelypteris versicolor R. P. St. John 1938.
Type: FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: Brooksville, 17 Dec 1934, St. John 109 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FTG  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dryopteris macilenta Dryopteris macilenta (E. P. St. John) Correll, Amer. Fern J. 28: 53. 1938.BASIONYM: Thelypteris macilenta E. P. St. John 1936. 
Dryopteris versicolor Dryopteris versicolor (R. P. St. John) M. Broun, Index N. Amer. Ferns 82. 1938.BASIONYM: Thelypteris versicolor R. P. St. John 1938. 
Thelypteris macilenta Thelypteris macilenta E. P. St. John, Amer. Fern J. 26: 50, 52, pl. 5. 1936. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: 7 mi. NW of Brooksville, Annuttalagga Hammock, 6 May 1934, St. John 204 (holotype: NY; isotypes: MO, NY, US).
Thelypteris quadrangularis var. versicolor Thelypteris quadrangularis (Fée) Schelpe, var. versicolor (R. P. St. John) A. R. Smith, Amer. Fern J. 61: 25. 1971.BASIONYM: Thelypteris versicolor R. P. St. John 1938. 
Thelypteris versicolor Thelypteris versicolor R. P. St. John, in Small, Ferns S.E. States 250. 1938. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: Brooksville, 17 Dec 1934, St. John 109 (holotype: NY).
Dryopteris aureliana Dryopteris aureliana Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 617. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53302
USA Florida Citrus Co. 03 Dec 1958 G. R. Cooley 6261
USA Florida Orange Co. Aug 1894 C. S. Williamson s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Jun 1975 D. L. Martin 947
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Sep 1989 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Aug 1985 C. E. Nauman 1628
USA Florida Clay Co. 07 Oct 1982 D. S. Correll 54109
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Sep 1968 J. H. Scudder 129-0
USA Florida Sumter Co. 03 Oct 1966 J. H. Scudder 96
USA Florida Polk Co. 17-31 Dec 1923 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1994 R. M. Tryon s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Jun 2002 C. Slaughter 13087
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1647
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Dec 2002 C. Slaughter 13690
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1998 R. Pires FS0372
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Jul 2013 T. MacClendon 1295
USA Florida Flagler Co. 06 Jun 2002 C. Slaughter 13054
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Aug 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 27 Dec 2002 P. L. Howell 618
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 05 Mar 1999 K. A. Bradley 1977
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Aug 1985 C. E. Nauman 1627
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19156
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2108
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: