Tradescantia roseolens

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Tradescantia roseolens Small
Common Name:LONGLEAF SPIDERWORT
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia roseolens Small - LONGLEAF SPIDERWORT

Citation

Citation TRADESCANTIA ROSEOLENS Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 379. 1924.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Scrub S of Avon Park, 23 May 1921, Small s.n. (holotype: NY?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Lake USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Volusia FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tradescantia longifolia Tradescantia longifolia Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 233. 1897, non Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño 1894. TYPE: FLORIDA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9263
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Jun 1962 O. K. Lakela 25121
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5745
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5495
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51731
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19505
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 165
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Apr 2004 J. M. Kunzer 506
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25036
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 May 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6015
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9742
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11608
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Mar 1970 O. K. Lakela 32009
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1667
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Apr 2001 D. Stark LJ0065
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Mar 1986 R. B. Huck 3539
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Sep 1986 S. P. Christman 927
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jan 1979 R. P. Wunderlin s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Apr 2001 D. Stark LJ0065
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Apr 2001 A. Peters LJ0051
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5394
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Apr 1960 D. B. Ward 1-52
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9734
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9774
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8890
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9235
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8456
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11342
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1777
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 168
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Aug 2015 J. R. Campbell 69
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Mar 2016 J. R. Campbell 157
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: