Aristida purpurascens var. tenuispica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida purpurascens Poir. var. tenuispica (Hitchc.)Allred
Common Name:HILLSBORO THREEAWN
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida purpurascens Poir. var. tenuispica (Hitchc.)Allred - HILLSBORO THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS Poiret, var. TENUISPICA (Hitchcock) Allred, Rhodora 88: 383. 1986.
Basionym: Aristida tenuispica Hitchcock 1920.
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Hillsboro, 6 Oct 1898, Combs 1384 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida tenuispica Aristida tenuispica Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 581. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Hillsboro, 6 Oct 1898, Combs 1384 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Osceola Co. 03 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24039
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25660
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25673
USA Florida Putnam Co. 16 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18471
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Oct 2007 A. R. Franck 431
USA Florida Osceola Co. 26 Sep 2007 C. Slaughter 15901
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Oct 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-611
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Nov 2003 C. vanHoek WB0247
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Oct 2002 S. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30196
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1790
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2818
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26163
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2270
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2517
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Aug 1980 G. Fleming 3382
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30583
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10507
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6522
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31158
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Nov 1979 B. F. Hansen 6840
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3252
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Nov 1968 O. K. Lakela 31739
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1507
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31159
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Jul 2001 C. vanHoek CI0168
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1565
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Nov 1979 B. F. Hansen 6816
USA Florida Indian River Co. 10 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26598
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 13 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1045
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Dec 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0393
USA Florida Putnam Co. 12 Sep 2000 C. Slaughter 12319
USA Florida Putnam Co. 01 Sep 2001 C. Slaughter 12780
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Oct 2004 W. D. Longbottom 5488
USA Florida Flagler Co. 03 Sep 2000 C. Slaughter 12302
USA Florida Pasco Co. 07 Dec 2004 E. M. Ferguson 596
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Mar 2004 E. M. Ferguson 680
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Nov 2003 E. M. Ferguson 562
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Oct 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1187
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1485
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Oct 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1161
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 174
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 790
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Oct 1999 J. Myers 519
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15188
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2419
USA Florida Broward Co. 04 Oct 2010 P. L. Howell 1166
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek WW0120
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Sep 2009 C. vanHoek WW0086
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Aug 2007 E. Gandy DP0297
USA Florida Glades Co. 11 Nov 2011 A. R. Franck 2917
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Oct 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-133
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek WW0120
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Oct 2002 A. Bishop HH0239
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: