Sophora tomentosa var. truncata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Sophora tomentosa L. var. truncata Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:YELLOW NECKLACEPOD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Sophora
Species Sophora tomentosa L. var. truncata Torr. & A.Gray - YELLOW NECKLACEPOD

Citation

Citation SOPHORA TOMENTOSA Linnaeus, var. TRUNCATA Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 389. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa Bay, 1834, Leavenworth s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Isely, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 25(3): 253. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sophora tomentosa forma aurea Sophora tomentosa Linnaeus, forma aurea Yakovlev, Trudy Leningradsk. Khim.-Farm. Inst. 21: 54. 1967. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key Largo, 1940, Meebold s.n. (holotype: M).
Sophora tomentosa forma longifolia Sophora tomentosa Linnaeus forma longifolia Yakovlev, Trudy Leningradsk. Khim.-Farm. Inst. 21: 54. 1967. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Bokeelia, 10 Apr 1930, Moldenke 936a (holotype: ST; isotype: NY).
Sophora tomentosa subsp. bahamensis Sophora tomentosa Linnaeus, subsp. bahamensis Yakovlev, Trudy Leningradsk. Khim.-Farm. Inst. 26: 98. 1968. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, s.d., Curtiss 704 (holotype: LE; isotype: NY).