Pectis linearifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pectis linearifolia Urb.
Common Name:FLORIDA CINCHWEED
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pectis
Species Pectis linearifolia Urb. - FLORIDA CINCHWEED

Citation

Citation PECTIS LINEARIFOLIA Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 276. 1907.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, 24 Aug 1895, Nash 2479 (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: E, GH, K, LE, MO 2 shts, MSC, NY, P 2 shts, PR, UC, WU). Lectotypified by D. J. Keil, Sida 11: 388. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Dec 1953 R. O. Woodbury 2465
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Jul 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. Sept 1878 A. P. Garber 14
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25026
USA Florida Hendry Co. 05 Sep 1998 K. A. Bradley s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 05 Sep 1998 K. A. Bradley s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 01 Sep 1995 W. B. Zomlefer 653
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31018
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Oct 1975 P. Genelle 2197
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Dec 1975 J. E. Poppleton 549
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Aug 1964 O. K. Lakela 27368
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Sep 2007 A. R. Franck 366
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Aug 1999 S. W. Braem DP0150
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30237
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Nov 1973 R. P. Wunderlin 5199
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Oct 1964 R. W. Long 27558
USA Florida Sarasota Co. s.d. O. K. Lakela 29358
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Oct 2006 E. Jensen OS0589
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1993 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6144
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10160
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Aug 1973 S. Todd 13
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Sep 1967 O. K. Lakela 31096
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Sep 1981 A.G. Shuey 2502
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27014
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 19 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11148
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Jul 1957 L. J. Brass 28961
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 836
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2651
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 194
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 187
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 193
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Sep 2010 M. T. Strong 4041
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Sep 2012 A. R. Franck 3137
USA Florida Hardee Co. 29 Oct 2012 R. Rowe PC0188
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: