Encyclia tampensis

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Encyclia tampensis (Lindl.)Small
Common Name:FLORIDA BUTTERFLY ORCHID
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Encyclia
Species Encyclia tampensis (Lindl.)Small - FLORIDA BUTTERFLY ORCHID

Citation

Citation ENCYCLIA TAMPENSIS (Lindley) Small, Fl. Miami 56, 200. 1913.
Basionym: Epidendrum tampense Lindley 1847.
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.?: Near Tampa Bay, s.d., Torrey s.n. (holotype: K-L).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Encyclia tampensis forma albolabia Encyclia tampensis (Lindley) Small, forma albolabia P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 1: 132. 1995, non A. D. Hawkes 1950. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Without locality, Jun 1964 (holotype: Luer, Native Orchids Florida t. 58(3). 1972).
Encyclia tampensis forma albolabia Encyclia tampensis (Lindley) Small, forma albolabia (A. D. Hawkes) Christenson, Amer. Orchid Soc. Bull. 60: 549. 1991.BASIONYM: Epidendrum tampense Lindley, var. albolabium A. D. Hawkes 1950. 
Epidendrum porphyrospilum Epidendrum porphyrospilum Reichenbach f., Linnaea 41: 80. 1877. TYPE: FLORIDA: Cultivated, Without collector (holotype: W).
Epidendrum tampense Epidendrum tampense Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 33: pl. 35. 1847. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.?: Near Tampa Bay, s.d., Torrey s.n. (holotype: K-L).
Epidendrum tampense var. albolabium Epidendrum tampense Lindley, var. albolabium A. D. Hawkes, Lloydia 13: 164. 1950. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Grossman Road, near Homestead, 16 Jun 1949, von Paulsen & von Paulsen s.n. (holotype: BUS).