Salix floridana

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Salix floridana Chapm.
Common Name:FLORIDA WILLOW
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilySALICACEAE
Genus Salix
Species Salix floridana Chapm. - FLORIDA WILLOW

Citation

Citation SALIX FLORIDANA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 430. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Chipola River bottoms, near Marianna, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua US  
Citrus USF  
Columbia USF  
Jackson NY  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Marion USF  
Orange FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Seminole FTU  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salix astatulana Salix astatulana Murrill & E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 22: 580. 1941. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Astatula, 7 Mar 1941, Murrill & Watson s.n. (lectotype: A; isolectotypes: FLAS, MO, NCU, NY). Lectotypified by Argus, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 9: 61. 1986.
Salix chapmanii Salix chapmanii Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 414, 1504. 1933, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Salix floridana Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23333
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23337
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Mar 1994 S. L. Orzell 22629
USA Florida Columbia Co. 23 Mar 1963 D. B. Ward 3430
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5226
USA Florida Putnam Co. 12 Jun 2003 B. J. Herring 1721
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 13 Apr 1984 R. K. Godfrey 81175
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 Jun 1983 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5430
USA Florida Marion Co. 20 Apr 1963 D. B. Ward 3449
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 17 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19169
USA Florida Taylor Co. 01 Oct 2006 M. Stevenson s.n.
USA Georgia Early Co. 11 Aug 2000 J. R. Allison 12400
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: