Sagittaria graminea var. chapmanii

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria graminea Michx. var. chapmanii J.G.Sm.
Common Name:CHAPMAN'S ARROWHEAD
Status:Native, OBL (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyALISMATACEAE
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria graminea Michx. var. chapmanii J.G.Sm. - CHAPMAN'S ARROWHEAD

Citation

Citation SAGITTARIA GRAMINEA Michaux, var. CHAPMANII J. G. Smith, N. Amer. Sagittaria 26. 1894.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: In creek on road to Marianna, 3-4 mi. from Ochesee, 1862, Chapman s.n. (lectotpye: NY). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Hellquist, Novon 6: 370. 1996.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie USF  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FTG  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson NY  
Jefferson FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Wakulla USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sagittaria chapmanii Sagittaria chapmanii (J. G. Smith) C. Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 20. 1897.BASIONYM: Sagittaria graminea Michaux, var. chapmanii J. G. Smith 1897. 
Sagittaria graminea subsp. chapmanii Sagittaria graminea Michaux, subsp. chapmanii (J. G. Smith) R. R. Haynes & Hellquist, Novon 6: 370. 1996.BASIONYM: Sagittaria graminea Michaux, var. chapmanii J. G. Smith 1894. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2374
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10377
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 Mar 1991 J. Weber CS0114
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 526
USA Florida Collier Co. s.d. W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Apr 1980 A.G. Shuey 2385
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Aug 1984 M. E. Schmid A-453
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Apr 1975 D. L. Martin 886
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51580
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Feb 1985 E. E. Wise 14
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30500
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1701
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7211
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 May 1973 P. Genelle 1852
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1978 D. W. Crewz 1359
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12108
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8020
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10061
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 02 May 1956 R. Kral 2344A
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Feb 1972 P. Genelle 1123
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Apr 1975 D. L. Martin 482
USA Florida Seminole Co. s.d. W. C. Sturtevant 47
USA Florida Collier Co. s.d. W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 02 Mar 1979 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Feb 1957 R. Kral 4085
USA Florida Dixie Co. 25 Apr 1921 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 480
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Mar 1961 J. Patman 1058
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8296
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6677
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 A. P. Robbins 108
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Jan 1997 C. vanHoek 857
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Mar 1976 J. E. Poppleton 2159
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Apr 1975 D. L. Martin 886
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Apr 1979 D. W. Crewz 1548
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Mar 1994 B. F. Hansen 12679
USA Florida Franklin Co. 14 Jun 1955 E. S. Ford s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 Mar 1998 B. K. Holst 6369
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Apr 1986 B. F. Hansen 10961
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 May 1983 V. Attardi s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 20 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9138
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Jan 1971 O. K. Lakela 32138
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Nov 1982 M. E. Schmid A-111
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Feb 2002 A. C. Schmidt 165
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: