Asplenium verecundum

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium verecundum Chapm. ex Underw.
Common Name:MODEST SPLEENWORT; DELICATE SPLEENWORT
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyASPLENIACEAE
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium verecundum Chapm. ex Underw. - MODEST SPLEENWORT; DELICATE SPLEENWORT

Citation

Citation ASPLENIUM VERECUNDUM Chapman ex Underwood, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 193. 1906.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Columbia USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hernando NY  
Jackson NY  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange NY  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Dec 1970 J. H. Scudder 182
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Dec 1977 J. H. Scudder 392
USA Florida Sumter Co. 09 Jun 1965 J. H. Scudder s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 09 Jul 1965 J. H. Scudder s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 27466
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1870
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5473
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25786
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5304
USA Florida Columbia Co. 27 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55356
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25477
USA Florida Citrus Co. 03 Jun 1963 O. K. Lakela 26021
USA Florida Citrus Co. 08 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1506
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 Jan 1954 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Apr 1987 C. vanHoek s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jan 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Feb 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: