Ribes echinellum

Family:GROSSULARIACEAE
Species:Ribes echinellum (Coville)Rehder
Common Name:MICCOSUKEE GOOSEBERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, Threatened-US, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGROSSULARIACEAE
Genus Ribes
Species Ribes echinellum (Coville)Rehder - MICCOSUKEE GOOSEBERRY

Citation

Citation RIBES ECHINELLUM (Coville) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 7: 148. 1926.
Basionym: Grossularia echinella Coville 1924.
Type: FLORIDA: Jefferson Co.: E shore of NW arm of Lake Miccosukee, a few hundred yards S of Dogwood Landing, 2 Mar 1924, Coville 112 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jefferson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Grossularia echinella Grossularia echinella Coville, J. Agric. Res. 28: 71, pl. 1. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Jefferson Co.: E shore of NW arm of Lake Miccosukee, a few hundred yards S of Dogwood Landing, 2 Mar 1924, Coville 112 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, US).