Xyris smalliana

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris smalliana Nash
Common Name:SMALL'S YELLOWEYED GRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris smalliana Nash - SMALL'S YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS SMALLIANA Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 159. 1895.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Lake Ella, vicinity of Eustis, 16-25 Aug 1894, Nash 1584 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 207. 1966.
Franklin USF  
Gadsden Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 207. 1966.
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 207. 1966.
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FTG  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris caroliniana var. olneyi Xyris caroliniana Walter, var. olneyi A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 2. 564. 1847.  
Xyris congdonii Xyris congdonii Small ex Britton, Man. Fl. N. States, ed. 2. 1057. 1905. TYPE: RHODE ISLAND: Washington Co.: South Kingstown, 13 Aug 1878, Congdon s.n. (holoytpe, NY).
Xyris smalliana var. congdonii Xyris smalliana Nash, var. congdonii (Small ex Britton) Malme, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 64: 45. 1937.BASIONYM: Xyris congdonii Small ex Britton 1905. 
Xyris smalliana var. olneyi Xyris smalliana Nash, var. olneyi (A. W. Wood) Gleason ex Malme, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 19: 13. 1937.BASIONYM: Xyris caroliniana Walter, var. olneyi A. W. Wood 1847.