Spiranthes laciniata

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes laciniata (Small)Ames
Common Name:LACELIP LADIESTRESSES
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes laciniata (Small)Ames - LACELIP LADIESTRESSES

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES LACINIATA (Small) Ames, Orchidac. 1: 120. 1905.
Basionym: Gyrostachys laciniata Small 1903.
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Eustis, 16-30 Jun 1895, Nash 1967 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Catling, in herb., 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward FTG  
Charlotte FTG  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier FTG  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto AMES  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Highlands USF  
Lake US  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Seminole AMES  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FTG  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gyrostachys laciniata Gyrostachys laciniata Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 318, 1329. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Eustis, 16-30 Jun 1895, Nash 1967 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Catling, in herb., 1980.
Ibidium laciniatum Ibidium laciniatum (Small) House, Muhlenbergia 1: 128. 1906.BASIONYM: Gyrostachys laciniata Small 1903. 
Triorchis laciniata Triorchis laciniata (Small) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 206. 1920.BASIONYM: Gyrostachys laciniata Small 1903. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin Co. 20 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16830
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 21 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16857
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19620
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19772
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 07 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13363
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13555
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9098
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 May 1935 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 9988
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 May 1935 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 May 1998 C. Becker WC0415
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 May 2004 E. M. Ferguson 764
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Jun 1996 C. vanHoek 567
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 5 Apr 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1699
USA Mississippi George Co. 18 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8112
USA North Carolina Columbus Co. 02 Jul 1968 S. W. Leonard 1731
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: