Andropogon floridanus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon floridanus Scribn.
Common Name:FLORIDA BLUESTEM
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon floridanus Scribn. - FLORIDA BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON FLORIDANUS Lamson-Scribner, Bull.Torrey Bot. Club 23: 145. 1896.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 Aug 1894, Nash 1572 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 222. 1983.
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist FSU  
Glades USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 222. 1983.
Leon DUKE-Lit Lit-DUKE: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 222. 1983.
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade NY  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 222. 1983.
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota FSU  
Seminole US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 222. 1983.
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anatherum virginicum subvar. floridanum Anatherum virginicum (Linnaeus) Sprengel, subvar. floridanum (Lamson-Scribner) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 212. 1960.BASIONYM: Andropogon floridanus Lamson-Scribner 1896. 
Andropogon bakeri Andropogon bakeri Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 24: 39. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Orange Co.: Lake Grasmere ("Grasmer"), 13 Nov 1897, Baker 58 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 Oct 1947 P. O. Schallert 20854
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4611
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Nov 2002 C. vanHoek WB0276
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Aug 1998 K. A. Bradley 1198
USA Florida Martin Co. 25 Aug 1998 K. A. Bradley 1211
USA Florida Sumter Co. 26 Aug 2006 M. T. Strong 3639
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10185
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Oct 1976 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4830
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Oct 1962 L. J. Brass 32903
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Oct 1962 L. J. Brass 32901
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9550
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18467
USA Florida Bradford Co. 15 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18433
USA Florida Putnam Co. 16 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18476
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23158
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Nov 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9638
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4555
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4340
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4655
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Oct 2007 E. Gandy CH0005
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Dec 2007 E. Gandy LM0196
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4386
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 13 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1040
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Nov 1987 S. P. Christman 2056
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Oct 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Oct 1961 O. K. Lakela 24743
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52999
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Oct 1986 S. P. Christman 1046
USA Florida Putnam Co. 30 Oct 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 880
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27714
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7174
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31191
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 788
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10515
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7977
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10374
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10497
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9530
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9556
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23534
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Dec 2000 D. Stark LJ0025
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1493
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2659
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Sep 2009 P. L. Howell 1127
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 835
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2417
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Oct 2010 E. Gandy WC0058
USA Florida Marion Co. 09 Aug 2005 J. Hubbard 73
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Oct 2002 A. Bishop HH0233
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Oct 2010 E. Gandy WC0058
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 2003 A. Bishop LJ0141
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: