Physalis arenicola

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Physalis arenicola Kearney
Common Name:CYPRESSHEAD GROUNDCHERRY
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis arenicola Kearney - CYPRESSHEAD GROUNDCHERRY

Citation

Citation PHYSALIS ARENICOLA Kearney, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 485. 1894.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 Jul 1894, Nash 1170 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: NY 3 shts, UC). Lectotypified by Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 139. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden NY-Lit LIT-NY: Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 139. 1958.
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee NY  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola DUKE-Lit Lit-DUKE: Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 139. 1958.
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco FTG  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa DUKE-Lit Lit-DUKE: Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 139. 1958.
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physalis arenicola var. ciliosa Physalis arenicola Kearney, var. ciliosa (Rydberg) Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 139. 1958.BASIONYM: Physalis ciliosa Rydberg 1896. 
Physalis ciliosa Physalis ciliosa Rydberg, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 346. 1896. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: GH, NY, OKL). Lectotypified by Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 139. 1958.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 07 May 1958 R. Kral 6480
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30706
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Jul 1996 M. Whitson 930
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jun 1999 J. Myers 407
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Jul 1996 M. Whitson 954
USA Florida Nassau Co. 15 Aug 2001 C. Slaughter 12721
USA Florida Sumter Co. 18 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16704
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Aug 1983 M. E. Schmid A-303
USA Florida Lee Co. May 1926 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Mar 1975 P. Genelle 1971
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30886
USA Florida Martin Co. 14 Oct 1978 J. Popenoe 1394
USA Florida Osceola Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11767
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9443
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Apr 1978 A.G. Shuey 2108
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 Jun 1976 C. H. Dodson 4488
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Apr 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7372
USA Florida Nassau Co. 04 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20630
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 May 1982 J. Beckner 2584
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7468
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6382
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Aug 1983 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Mar 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51722
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Apr 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Aug 2007 A. R. Franck 320
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Apr 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16714A
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 May 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10428
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Apr 1986 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 26 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 17000
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6037
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11049
USA Florida Sumter Co. 23 Apr 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 29 Apr 1965 R. Metzger 205
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10927
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Apr 2004 J. M. Kunzer 519
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Apr 1978 A. N. Arcuri 756
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1059
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Apr 1998 C. Becker WC0387
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Jun 2013 R. Chicone 1069
USA Florida Indian River Co. 04 Apr 2015 S. Myers 1698
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: