Lachnocaulon engleri

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Species:Lachnocaulon engleri Ruhland
Common Name:ENGLER'S BOGBUTTON
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyERIOCAULACEAE
Genus Lachnocaulon
Species Lachnocaulon engleri Ruhland - ENGLER'S BOGBUTTON

Citation

Citation LACHNOCAULON ENGLERI Ruhland, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 13): 241. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 Jul 1894, Nash 1184 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Collier FTG  
Escambia USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Martin USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 22. 1980.
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 22. 1980.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lachnocaulon engleri forma abludens Lachnocaulon engleri Ruhland, forma abludens Moldenke, Phytologia 35: 111. 1976. TYPE: Pasco Co.: N shore of Lake Jovita, 10 Apr 1933, O'Neill 7785a (holotype: US).
Lachnocaulon engleri var. caulescens Lachnocaulon engleri Ruhland, var. caulescens Moldenke, Phytologia 25: 117. 1973. TYPE: ALABAMA: Baldwin Co.: Ca. 7 mi. E of Fort Morgan on the road to Gulf Shores, 15 Apr 1963, Iltis et al. 21439 (holotype: WIS).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13565
USA Florida Escambia Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9038
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 07 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13358
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 12 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14342
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7726
USA Florida Osceola Co. 29 May 1983 J. Beckner 2600
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25326
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 May 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 546
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Sep 2000 M. T. Strong 2602
USA Florida Lake Co. 21 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22879
USA Florida Osceola Co. 20 Dec 1991 S. L. Orzell 19089
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14289
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24417
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 Sep 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 May 1978 S. Mortellaro 194
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16673
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13486 B
USA Florida Seminole Co. 13 Oct 1998 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13337
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 08 Aug 2002 J. B. Stone 3408
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18903
USA Florida Osceola Co. 11 Apr 1979 A. N. Arcuri 863
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8542
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52365
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53946
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Apr 1945 L. J. Brass 15066
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 765
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 May 2016 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: