Coelorachis tuberculosa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Coelorachis tuberculosa (Nash)Nash
Common Name:FLORIDA JOINTTAILGRASS; PIEDMONT JOINTGRASS
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Coelorachis
Species Coelorachis tuberculosa (Nash)Nash - FLORIDA JOINTTAILGRASS; PIEDMONT JOINTGRASS

Citation

Citation COELORACHIS TUBERCULOSA (Nash) Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 86. 1909.
Basionym: Manisuris tuberculosa Nash 1900.
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-30 Jun 1894, Nash 1074 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FSU  
Lake USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Lucie FSU  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Manisuris tuberculosa Manisuris tuberculosa Nash, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 430. 1900. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-30 Jun 1894, Nash 1074 (holotype: NY).
Mnesithea tuberculosa Mnesithea tuberculosa (Nash) de Koning & Sosef, Blumea 31: 293. 1986.BASIONYM: Manisuris tuberculosa Nash 1900. 
Rottboellia tuberculosa Rottboellia tuberculosa (Nash) Hitchcock, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 41: 163. 1928.BASIONYM: Manisuris tuberculosa Nash 1900. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20759
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Jul 1994 S. L. Orzell 22782
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20731
USA Florida Lake Co. 21 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22881
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22853
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Jun 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 19 May 1991 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1979 S. DuBois 79-9-36
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 Oct 1984 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 30 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2558
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8751
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Sep 2000 M. T. Strong 2594
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Jul 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6682
USA Florida Washington Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5974
USA Florida Marion Co. 14 Jul 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Sep 2006 C. Slaughter 14969
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Nov 2008 E. Gandy OS0651
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Jun 2010 C. vanHoek WW0150
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 23 Aug 1923 E. L. Ekman 1027
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: